Contributory Parent Migration is usually applied for and granted while the parent(s) are outside Australia. Some exceptions exist.

Contributory parent migration is available as a 1-stage or 2-stage process. There are significant practical and legal differences between them. We strongly recommend you get legal advice before making a decision.

Contributory Parent Migration is usually decided within 18 months.

To be eligible for contributory parent migration a person must:

  • Pass the balance of family test.
  • Be sponsored by one of your children.
  • Get an Assurance of Support (after requested to do so by the Australian Government)
  • Pass immigration medical examinations

For details, see Parent Migration to Australia.

  • Normally no need for Australian health care solutions, since parent is usually overseas for this option
  • Permission to visit your children in Australia (for up to 12 months) can be obtained in some cases
  • If the contributory parent migration visa is granted
    • Get unlimited travel rights for the life of the visa
    • Arrive in Australia with full work rights
    • Have access to Australia’s free health care system (Medicare) as soon as you arrive
  • High cost. Single parent over AUD60,000. Couple of parents over AUD108,000. The majority of the payment is made after you receive news that the application has passed all stages of processing except for the payments.
  • Immigration medical examination can be required at the end of the process
  • Assurance of Support is required for a 10-year period
  • No backup option if refused.
  • Cannot be applied for in Australia (in a 2-stage application, then second stage is usually done in Australia, but obviously this assumes stage-1 is successfully completed overseas first)